Translation
Blog
Sochi Olympics 2014 - Australian Athletes
NZ Snow Tours sends out a HUGE congratulations to everyone who made the Australian Olympic Team!
Australia has a much larger winter Olympic team for the Games than New Zealand, with a role totaling Sixty. 42 of them are skiers and snowboarders with many already holding world champion titles. They are surely going to put up a good fight in Sochi!
There a couple of stand outs that I must mention before I introduce the rest of the skiers and snowboarders. The first one being snowboarder Torah Bright. Not only is Torah the 2010 Olympic gold medalist for pipe, this year she is competing in 3 snowboarding disciplines, half pipe, snowboarder cross and slopestyle. Awesome!
The second one to note, is skier Greta Small who has qualified and will compete in all five skiing events the Downhill, Giant Slalom, Slalom, Super Combined & Super G. That will make her few weeks at the games a busy one!
Right now onto the rest of the team! Huge congratulations to all you and I have no doubt well deserved!
Snowboarders
Event: Women's Snowboard Half Pipe
Date to Watch: 12th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Torah Bright, Holly Crawford, Hannah Trigger & Steph Magiros
Event: Men's Snowboard Half Pipe
Date to Watch: 11th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Nathan Johnston, Scott James, Kent Callister
Event: Men's Snowboarder Cross
Date to Watch: 17th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Alex Pullin, Jarryd Huge, Cam Bolton
Event: Women's Snowboarder Cross
Date to Watch: 16th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Torah Bright, Belle Brockhoff
Event: Women's Snowboard Slope Style
Date to Watch: 9th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Torah Bright
Event: Men's Snowboard Slope Style
Date to Watch: 8th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Scott James
Event: Women’s Ski Giant Slalom
Date to Watch: 18th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Greta Small, Chrystal Lavinia, Emily Bamford
Event: Women’s Ski Slalom
Date to Watch: 21th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Greta Small, Chrystal Lavinia, Emily Bamford
Event: Men’s Ski Giant Slalom
Date to Watch: 19th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Ross Peraudo, Dominic Demschar
Event: Men’s Ski Slalom
Date to Watch: 22th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Ross Peraudo, Dominic Demschar
Event: Women’s Ski Moguls
Date to Watch: 8th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Britt Cox, Taylah ONeill, Nicole Parks
Event: Men’s Ski Moguls
Date to Watch: 10th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Dale Begg-Smith, Matt Graham, Sam Hall, Brodie Summers
Event: Women’s Ski Cross
Date to Watch: 21th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Katya Crema, Sami Kennedy-Sim, Jenny Owens
Event: Men’s Ski Cross
Date to Watch: 20th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Anton Grimus, Scott Kneller
Event: Men's Ski Slope Style
Date to Watch: 13th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Russ Henshaw
Event: Women's Ski Slope Style
Date to Watch:11 th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Anna Segal
Event: Women's Ski Half Pipe
Date to Watch: 20th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Amy Sheena, Davina Williams
Event: Women's Ski Ariels
Date to Watch: 14th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Lydia Lassila, Laura Peel, Danielle Scott, Samatha Well
Event: Men's Ski Ariels
Date to Watch: 17th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: David Morris
Event: Men's Cross Country Ski
Date to Watch: 8-23th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Phil Bellingham Cullum Watson
Event: Women's Cross Country Ski
Date to Watch: 8 -23th February (Russia Time)
Who to watch from Australia: Esther Bottomley, Aimee Watson
Again congratulations to all the athletes and we look forward to seeing compete!
Previous and Coming up Next in Paula's Olympic Blog Series
- 8th January - History and Introduction
- 15th January - A Little Bit about my Favourite Sports
- 22nd January - Introducing Athletes from New Zealand
- 29th January - Introducing Athletes from Australia
- 19th February - In Sochi at the Olympics what was it really like?
- 24th February - Events wrap up - New Zealand Ski and Snowboard Results
- 4th March - How did Paula end up in Russia at the Olympics in the First Place?
Posted By: Paula Mitchell, @ Fri, 31st Jan 2014
Destinations
NZ Snow Tours has four perfect locations in the Southern Alps, all of them ideally situated to give you easy access to the best ski areas in New Zealand!
moreTours & Packages
NZ Snow Tours has a number of exciting options to choose from, each designed so that you can experience the best snow in the Southern Alps.
moreMeet Your Guides
NZ Snow Tours has a team of expertly skilled mountain professionals on hand who will ensure your trip is a safe and enjoyable one.
more
Add a comment